Australia - List of International Matches


Overview


List of Full International Matches

No.  Date        Venue                 Time  Opponent            Score   Competition
  1  17.06.1922  Dunedin NZL                 New Zealand         1-3 L
  2  24.06.1922  Wellington NZL              New Zealand         1-1 D
  3  08.07.1922  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-3 L
  4  09.06.1923  Brisbane AUS                New Zealand         2-1 W
  5  16.06.1923  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         2-3 L
  6  30.06.1923  Newcastle AUS               New Zealand         1-4 L
  7  07.06.1924  Brisbane AUS                Canada              3-2 W
  8  14.06.1924  Sydney AUS                  Canada              0-1 L
  9  23.06.1924  Sydney AUS                  Canada              4-1 W
 10  28.06.1924  Newcastle AUS               Canada              0-0 D
 11  12.07.1924  Adelaide AUS                Canada              1-4 L
 12  26.07.1924  Sydney AUS                  Canada              1-0 W
 13  05.06.1933  Brisbane AUS                New Zealand         4-2 W
 14  17.06.1933  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         6-4 W
 15  24.06.1933  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         4-2 W
 16  04.07.1936  Duedin NZL                  New Zealand         7-1 W
 17  11.07.1936  Wellington NZL              New Zealand        10-0 W
 18  18.07.1936  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         4-1 W
 19  03.09.1938  Sydney AUS                  India               5-3 W
 20  10.09.1938  Brisbane AUS                India               4-4 D
 21  17.09.1938  Newcastle AUS               India               1-4 L
 22  24.09.1938  Sydney AUS                  India               5-4 W
 23  01.10.1938  Melbourne AUS               India               3-1 W
 24  10.05.1947  Sydney AUS                  South Africa        1-2 L
 25  24.05.1947  Brisbane AUS                South Africa        2-4 L
 26  31.05.1947  Sydney AUS                  South Africa        3-3 D
 27  07.06.1947  Newcastle AUS               South Africa        5-1 W
 28  14.06.1947  Sydney AUS                  South Africa        1-2 L
 29  14.08.1948  Wellington NZL              New Zealand         6-0 W
 30  28.08.1948  Christchurch NZL            New Zealand         7-0 W
 31  04.09.1948  Wellington NZL              New Zealand         4-0 W
 32  11.09.1948  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         8-1 W
 33  24.06.1950  Durban SAF                  South Africa        2-3 L
 34  01.07.1950  Johannesburg SAF            South Africa        1-2 L
 35  08.07.1950  Port Elizabeth SAF          South Africa        2-1 W
 36  23.07.1950  Capetown SAF                South Africa        2-0 W
 37  14.08.1954  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         1-2 L
 38  28.08.1954  Brisbane AUS                New Zealand         4-1 W
 39  04.09.1954  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         4-1 W
 40  03.09.1955  Brisbane AUS                South Africa        0-3 L
 41  10.09.1955  Melbourne AUS               South Africa        0-2 L
 42  17.09.1955  Adelaide AUS                South Africa        0-8 L
 43  24.09.1955  Sydney AUS                  South Africa        0-6 L
 44  01.10.1955  Newcastle AUS               South Africa        1-4 L
 45  27.11.1956  Melbourne AUS               Japan               2-0 W   XVI.Olympiad Football Tournament
 46  01.12.1956  Melbourne AUS               India               2-4 L   XVI.Olympiad Football Tournament
 47  12.12.1956  Sydney AUS                  India               1-7 L
 48  16.08.1958  Wellington NZL              New Zealand         3-2 W
 49  23.08.1958  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         2-2 D
 50  21.11.1965  Pnom Penh CAM               North Korea         1-6 L   VIII. World Cup Qualifier
 51  24.11.1965  Pnom Penh CAM               North Korea         1-3 L   VIII. World Cup Qualifier
 52  26.11.1965  Pnom Penh CAM               Cambodia            0-0 D
 53  29.11.1965  Hong Kong HKG               Hong Kong           0-1 L
 54  03.12.1965  Hong Kong HKG               Taiwan              3-1 W
 55  07.12.1965  Ipoh MAS                    Malaysia            1-0 W
 56  08.12.1965  Ipoh MAS                    Malaysia            3-0 W
 57  05.11.1967  Saigon VNM                  New Zealand         5-3 W   III. Vietnam National Day Soccer Tournament
 58  07.11.1967  Saigon VNM                  South Vietnam       1-0 W   III. Vietnam National Day Soccer Tournament
 59  11.11.1967  Saigon VNM                  Singapore           5-1 W   III. Vietnam National Day Soccer Tournament
 60  12.11.1967  Saigon VNM                  Malaysia            1-0 W   III. Vietnam National Day Soccer Tournament
 61  14.11.1967  Saigon VNM                  South Korea         3-2 W   III. Vietnam National Day Soccer Tournament
 62  17.11.1967  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           2-0 W
 63  21.11.1967  Singapore SIN               Singapore           6-1 W
 64  26.11.1967  Kuala Lumpur MAS            Malaysia            4-0 W
 65  30.03.1968  Sydney AUS                  Japan               2-2 D
 66  31.03.1968  Melbourne AUS               Japan               3-1 W
 67  04.04.1968  Adelaide AUS                Japan               1-3 L
 68  20.07.1969  Sydney AUS                  Greece              1-0 W
 69  23.07.1969  Brisbane AUS                Greece              2-2 D
 70  27.07.1969  Melbourne AUS               Greece              0-2 L
 71  10.10.1969  Seoul KOR                   Japan               3-1 W   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 72  14.10.1969  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         2-1 W   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 73  16.10.1969  Seoul KOR                   Japan               1-1 D   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 74  20.10.1969  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         1-1 D   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 75  23.11.1969  Laurenco Marques RHO        Rhodesia            1-1 D   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 76  27.11.1969  Laurenco Marques RHO        Rhodesia            0-0 D   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 77  29.11.1969  Laurenco Marques RHO        Rhodesia            3-1 W   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 78  04.12.1969  Ramat-Gan ISR               Israel              0-1 L   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 79  14.12.1969  Sydney AUS                  Israel              1-1 D   IX. World Cup Qualifier
 80  04.11.1970  Teheran IRN                 Iran                2-1 W
 81  11.11.1970  Ramat-Gan ISR               Israel              1-0 W
 82  17.11.1970  Athens GRE                  Greece              3-1 W
 83  02.12.1970  Mexico City MEX             Mexico              0-3 L
 84  11.11.1971  Brisbane AUS                Israel              2-2 D
 85  14.11.1971  Sydney AUS                  Israel              1-0 W
 86  21.11.1971  Melbourne AUS               Israel              1-3 L
 87  07.10.1972  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           4-1 W
 88  09.10.1972  Jakarta INA                 New Zealand         3-1 W
 89  15.10.1972  Saigon VNM                  South Vietnam       1-0 W
 90  22.10.1972  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         1-1 D
 91  24.10.1972  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         2-0 W
 92  29.10.1972  Manila PHI                  Philippines         6-0 W
 93  04.03.1973  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-1 D   X. World Cup Qualifier
 94  11.03.1973  Sydney AUS                  Iraq                3-1 W   X. World Cup Qualifier
 95  13.03.1973  Sydney AUS                  Indonesia           2-1 W   X. World Cup Qualifier
 96  16.03.1973  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         3-3 D   X. World Cup Qualifier
 97  18.03.1973  Melbourne AUS               Iraq                0-0 D   X. World Cup Qualifier
 98  24.03.1973  Sydney AUS                  Indonesia           6-0 W   X. World Cup Qualifier
 99  18.08.1973  Sydney AUS                  Iran                3-0 W   X. World Cup Qualifier
100  24.08.1973  Teheran IRN                 Iran                0-2 L   X. World Cup Qualifier
101  28.10.1973  Sydney AUS                  South Korea         0-0 D   X. World Cup Qualifier
102  11.11.1973  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         2-2 D   X. World Cup Qualifier
103  13.11.1973  Hong Kong HKG               South Korea         1-0 W   X. World Cup Qualifier
104  25.04.1974  Melbourne AUS               Uruguay             0-0 D
105  27.04.1974  Sydney AUS                  Uruguay             2-0 W
106  21.05.1974  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           2-1 W
107  28.05.1974  Jaffa ISR                   Israel              1-2 L
108  14.06.1974  Hamburg FRG                 East Germany        0-2 L   X. World Cup 
109  18.06.1974  Hamburg FRG                 West Germany        0-3 L   X. World Cup
110  22.06.1974  West Berlin FRG             Chile               0-0 D   X. World Cup
111  06.08.1975  Melbourne AUS               China               1-0 W
112  29.02.1976  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-0 W
113  02.03.1976  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         3-1 W
114  11.08.1976  Canberra AUS                Hong Kong           0-1 L
115  18.08.1976  Gosford AUS                 Hong Kong           2-0 W
116  20.10.1976  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           1-1 D
117  22.10.1976  Singapore SIN               Singapore           1-0 W
118  24.10.1976  Hong Kong HKG               Hong Kong           2-0 W
119  03.11.1976  Ramat-Gan ISR               Israel              1-1 D
120  12.02.1977  Melbourne AUS               Israel              1-1 D
121  16.02.1977  Sydney AUS                  Israel              1-1 D
122  13.03.1977  Ba FIJ                      Taiwan              3-0 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
123  16.03.1977  Ba FIJ                      Taiwan              2-1 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
124  19.03.1977  Suva FIJ                    Fiji                0-1 L
125  27.03.1977  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         3-1 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
126  30.03.1977  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-1 D   XI. World Cup Qualifier
127  10.07.1977  Adelaide AUS                Hong Kong           3-0 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
128  14.08.1977  Melbourne AUS               Iran                0-1 L   XI. World Cup Qualifier
129  28.08.1977  Sydney AUS                  South Korea         2-1 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
130  16.10.1977  Sydney AUS                  Kuwait              1-2 L   XI. World Cup Qualifier
131  23.10.1977  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         0-0 D   XI. World Cup Qualifier
132  30.10.1977  Hong Kong HKG               Hong Kong           5-2 W   XI. World Cup Qualifier
133  13.11.1977  Singapore SIN               Singapore           2-0 W
134  19.11.1977  Kuwait City KUW             Kuwait              0-1 L   XI. World Cup Qualifier
135  25.11.1977  Teheran IRN                 Iran                0-1 L   XI. World Cup Qualifier
136  11.06.1978  Melbourne AUS               Greece              1-2 L
137  14.06.1978  Adelaide AUS                Greece              0-1 L
138  18.06.1978  Sydney AUS                  Greece              1-1 D
139  13.06.1979  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         0-1 L
140  27.11.1979  Taipei TPE                  Taiwan              2-0 W
141  27.01.1980  Canberra AUS                Czechoslovakia      0-4 L
142  03.02.1980  Sydney AUS                  Czechoslovakia      0-5 L
143  09.02.1980  Melbourne AUS               Czechoslovakia      2-2 D
144  24.02.1980  Noumea NCL                  New Caledonia       8-0 W   II. Oceanian Cup
145  26.02.1980  Noumea NCL                  Papua New Guinea   11-2 W   II. Oceanian Cup
146  28.02.1980  Noumea NCL                  New Hebrides        1-0 W   II. Oceanian Cup
147  01.03.1980  Noumea NCL                  Tahiti              4-2 W   II. Oceanian Cup
148  31.05.1980  Sydney AUS                  England             1-2 L
149  12.06.1980  Sydney AUS                  Northern Ireland    1-2 L
150  15.06.1980  Melbourne AUS               Northern Ireland    1-1 D
151  18.06.1980  Adelaide AUS                Northern Ireland    1-2 L
152  24.08.1980  Sydney AUS                  Mexico              2-2 D
153  26.08.1980  Melbourne AUS               Mexico              1-1 D
154  11.11.1980  Athens GRE                  Greece              3-3 D
155  02.12.1980  Beer-Sheva ISR              Israel              1-0 W
156  05.12.1980  Hong Kong HKG               Hong Kong           0-1 L
157  07.12.1980  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           1-1 D
158  25.04.1981  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         3-3 D   XII. World Cup Qualifier
159  16.05.1981  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         0-2 L   XII. World Cup Qualifier
160  20.05.1981  Melbourne AUS               Indonesia           2-0 W   XII. World Cup Qualifier
161  10.06.1981  Adelaide AUS                Taiwan              3-2 W   XII. World Cup Qualifier
162  26.07.1981  Suva FIJ                    Fiji                4-1 W   XII. World Cup Qualifier
163  14.08.1981  Melbourne AUS               Fiji               10-0 W   XII. World Cup Qualifier
164  30.08.1981  Surabaya INA                Indonesia           0-1 L   XII. World Cup Qualifier
165  06.09.1981  Taipei TPE                  Taiwan              0-0 D   XII. World Cup Qualifier
166  10.10.1982  Singapore SIN               Thailand            4-0 W   I. Merlion Cup
167  13.10.1982  Singapore SIN               Indonesia           2-0 W   I. Merlion Cup
168  15.10.1982  Singapore SIN               Malaysia            5-0 W   I. Merlion Cup
169  17.10.1982  Singapore SIN               South Korea         3-2 W   I. Merlion Cup
170  22.02.1983  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-2 L   Trans-Tasman Cup
171  27.02.1983  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         0-2 L   Trans-Tasman Cup
172  12.06.1983  Sydney AUS                  England             0-0 D
173  15.06.1983  Brisbane AUS                England             0-1 L
174  19.06.1983  Melbourne AUS               England             1-1 D
175  04.12.1983  Singapore SIN               China               1-2 L
176  10.12.1983  Singapore SIN               Thailand            2-0 W
177  15.12.1983  Singapore SIN               South Korea         3-1 W
178  18.12.1983  Singapore SIN               Singapore           4-2 W
179  03.11.1984  Beijing CHN                 China               2-3 L   Ampol Cup
180  21.09.1985  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         0-0 D   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
181  27.09.1985  Brisbane AUS                China               3-0 W
182  08.10.1985  Ramat-Gan ISR               Israel              2-1 W   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
183  20.10.1985  Melbourne AUS               Israel              1-1 D   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
184  23.10.1985  Adelaide AUS                Taiwan              7-0 W   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
185  27.10.1985  Sydney AUS                  Taiwan              8-0 W   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
186  03.11.1985  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         2-0 W   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
187  20.11.1985  Glasgow SCO                 Scotland            0-2 L   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
188  04.12.1985  Melbourne AUS               Scotland            0-0 D   XIII. World Cup Qualifier
189  03.08.1986  Melbourne AUS               Czechoslovakia      1-1 D
190  06.08.1986  Adelaide AUS                Czechoslovakia      0-1 L
191  10.08.1986  Sydney AUS                  Czechoslovakia      0-3 L
192  25.10.1986  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-1 D   Trans-Tasman Cup
193  02.11.1986  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         2-0 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
194  23.11.1986  Guangzhou CHN               China               2-0 W   Ampol Cup
195  09.06.1987  Gangreung KOR               Morocco             1-0 W   XVI. President's Cup
196  19.06.1987  Seoul KOR                   Egypt               0-0 D   XVI. President's Cup [1]
197  21.06.1987  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         1-1 D   XVI. President's Cup [2]
198  02.09.1987  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         1-1 D   Trans-Tasman Cup
199  09.09.1987  Lower Hutt NZL              New Zealand         0-1 L   Trans-Tasman Cup
200  15.11.1987  Taipei TPE                  Taiwan              3-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
201  26.02.1988  Canberra AUS                Taiwan              3-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
202  06.03.1988  Melbourne AUS               Israel              2-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
203  09.03.1988  Adelaide AUS                Taiwan              3-2 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
204  13.03.1988  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         3-1 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
205  20.03.1988  Christchurch NZL            Israel              0-0 D   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
206  23.03.1988  Wellington NZL              New Zealand         1-1 D   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
207  27.03.1988  Auckland NZL                Taiwan              3-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament Qualifier
208  07.07.1988  Melbourne AUS               Brazil              0-1 L   Bicentennary Gold Cup
209  09.07.1988  Sydney AUS                  Saudi Arabia        3-0 W   Bicentennary Gold Cup
210  14.07.1988  Sydney AUS                  Argentina           4-1 W   Bicentennary Gold Cup
211  17.07.1988  Sydney AUS                  Brazil              0-2 L   Bicentennary Gold Cup
212  18.09.1988  Seoul KOR                   Yugoslavia          1-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament 
213  20.09.1988  Seoul KOR                   Brazil              0-3 L   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament 
214  22.09.1988  Seoul KOR                   Nigeria             1-0 W   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament 
215  25.09.1988  Busan KOR                   Soviet Union        0-3 L   XXIV. Olympiad Football Tournament 
216  12.10.1988  Dunedin NZL                 New Zealand         2-1 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
217  16.10.1988  Bendigo AUS                 New Zealand         2-0 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
218  20.11.1988  Nadi FIJ                    Fiji                0-1 L   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
219  03.12.1988  Speers Point AUS            Fiji                5-1 W   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
220  12.03.1989  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         4-1 W   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
221  19.03.1989  Ramat-Gan AUS               Israel              1-1 D   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
222  02.04.1989  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         0-2 L   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
223  16.04.1989  Sydney AUS                  Israel              1-1 D   XIV. World Cup Qualifier
224  25.08.1990  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           3-0 W   V. Independence Cup
225  06.09.1990  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         0-1 L
226  09.09.1990  Busan KOR                   South Korea         0-1 L
227  30.01.1991  Melbourne AUS               Czechoslovakia      0-1 L
228  06.02.1991  Sydney AUS                  Czechoslovakia      0-2 L
229  12.05.1991  Christchurch NZL            New Zealand         1-0 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
230  15.05.1991  Adelaide AUS                New Zealand         2-1 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
231  01.06.1991  Sydney AUS                  England             0-1 L
232  14.06.1991  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         0-0 D   XIX. President's Cup [3]
233  26.01.1992  Sydney AUS                  Sweden              0-0 D
234  29.01.1992  Adelaide AUS                Sweden              1-0 W
235  02.02.1992  Melbourne AUS               Sweden              1-0 W
236  13.06.1992  Orlando USA                 U.S.A.              1-0 W
237  18.06.1992  Buenos Aires ARG            Argentina           0-2 L
238  21.06.1992  Montevideo URG              Uruguay             0-2 L
239  05.07.1992  Melbourne AUS               Croatia             1-0 W
240  08.07.1992  Adelaide AUS                Croatia             3-1 W
241  12.07.1992  Sydney AUS                  Croatia             0-0 D
242  11.08.1992  Jakarta INA                 Malaysia            0-1 L   VI. Independence Cup
243  14.08.1992  Jakarta INA                 Indonesia           3-0 W   VI. Independence Cup
244  04.09.1992  Honiara SOL                 Solomon Islands     2-1 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
245  11.09.1992  Papeete TAH                 Tahiti              3-0 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
246  20.09.1992  Brisbane AUS                Tahiti              2-0 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
247  26.09.1992  Newcastle AUS               Solomon Islands     6-1 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
248  16.04.1993  Singapore SIN               Kuwait              1-0 W
249  19.04.1993  Singapore SIN               Kuwait              1-3 L
250  30.05.1993  Auckland NZL                New Zealand         1-0 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
251  06.06.1993  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         3-0 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier
252  31.07.1993  Edmonton CAN                Canada              1-2 L   XV. World Cup Qualifier
253  15.08.1993  Sydney AUS                  Canada              2-1 W   XV. World Cup Qualifier [4]
254  24.09.1993  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         1-1 D
255  26.09.1993  Seoul KOR                   South Korea         0-1 L
256  31.10.1993  Sydney AUS                  Argentina           1-1 D   XV. World Cup Qualifier
257  17.11.1993  Buenos Aires ARG            Argentina           0-1 L   XV. World Cup Qualifier
258  22.05.1994  Hiroshima JPN               Japan               1-1 D   XV. Kirin Cup
259  26.05.1994  Kobe JPN                    France              0-1 L   XV. Kirin Cup
260  08.06.1994  Adelaide AUS                South Africa        1-0 W
261  12.06.1994  Sydney AUS                  South Africa        1-0 W
262  24.09.1994  Kuala Lumpur MAS            Kuwait              0-0 D
263  29.09.1994  Tokyo JPN                   Japan               0-0 D
264  08.02.1995  Brisbane AUS                Colombia            0-0 D
265  11.02.1995  Sydney AUS                  Colombia            0-1 L
266  15.02.1995  Sydney AUS                  Japan               2-1 W
267  18.06.1995  Sydney AUS                  Ghana               2-1 W
268  21.06.1995  Adelaide AUS                Ghana               1-0 W
269  24.06.1995  Perth AUS                   Ghana               0-1 L
270  30.06.1995  Quilmes ARG                 Argentina           0-2 L
271  10.11.1995  Christchurch NZL            New Zealand         0-0 D   Trans-Tasman Cup
272  15.11.1995  Newcastle AUS               New Zealand         3-0 W   Trans-Tasman Cup
273  10.02.1996  Wollongong AUS              Japan               1-4 L
274  14.02.1996  Melbourne AUS               Japan               3-0 W
275  25.02.1996  Brisbane AUS                Sweden              0-2 L
276  28.02.1996  Sydney AUS                  Sweden              0-0 D
277  27.03.1996  Glasgow SCO                 Scotland            0-1 L
278  24.04.1996  Antofagasta CHI             Chile               0-3 L
279  14.09.1996  Durban SAF                  Ghana               2-0 W   III. Simba Cup
280  18.09.1996  Johannesburg SAF            South Africa        0-2 L   III. Simba Cup
281  21.09.1996  Pretoria SAF                Kenya               4-0 W   III. Simba Cup
282  09.10.1996  Riyadh KSA                  Saudi Arabia        0-0 D
283  27.10.1996  Papeete TAH                 Tahiti              6-0 W   III. Oceanian Cup
284  01.11.1996  Canberra AUS                Tahiti              5-0 W   III. Oceanian Cup
285  18.01.1997  Melbourne AUS               New Zealand         1-0 W   Opus Tournament
286  22.01.1997  Brisbane AUS                South Korea         2-1 W   Opus Tournament
287  25.01.1997  Sydney AUS                  Norway              1-0 W   Opus Tournament
288  12.03.1997  Skopje MCD                  Macedonia           1-0 W
289  02.04.1997  Budapest HUN                Hungary             3-1 W
290  11.06.1997  Sydney AUS                  Solomon Islands    13-0 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
291  13.06.1997  Sydney AUS           19.00  Tahiti              5-0 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
292  17.06.1997  Sydney AUS           19.00  Solomon Islands     6-2 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
293  19.06.1997  Sydney AUS                  Tahiti              2-0 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
294  28.06.1997  Auckland NZL         16.15  New Zealand         3-0 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
295  06.07.1997  Sydney AUS                  New Zealand         2-0 W   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
296  01.10.1997  Tunis TUN                   Tunisia             3-0 W
297  22.11.1997  Teheran IRN          15.30  Iran                1-1 D   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
298  29.11.1997  Melbourne AUS        20.15  Iran                2-2 D   XVI. World Cup Qualifier
299  12.12.1997  Riyadh KSA           19.00  Mexico              3-1 W   I. FIFA Confederations Cup
300  14.12.1997  Riyadh KSA           20.00  Brazil              0-0 D   I. FIFA Confederations Cup
301  16.12.1997  Riyadh KSA           17.50  Saudi Arabia        0-1 L   I. FIFA Confederations Cup
302  19.12.1997  Riyadh KSA           19.00  Uruguay             1-0 W A I. FIFA Confederations Cup
303  21.12.1997  Riyadh KSA           21.00  Brazil              0-6 L   I. FIFA Confederations Cup
304  07.02.1998  Melbourne AUS               Chile               0-1 L
305  11.02.1998  Sydney AUS                  South Korea         1-0 W
306  15.02.1998  Adelaide AUS                Japan               0-3 L
307  07.06.1998  Zagreb CRO                  Croatia             0-7 L
308  25.09.1998  Brisbane AUS         20.15  Fiji                3-1 W   IV. Oceanian Cup
309  28.09.1998  Brisbane AUS         20.15  Cook Islands       16-0 W   IV. Oceanian Cup
310  02.10.1998  Brisbane AUS         20.00  Tahiti              4-1 W   IV. Oceanian Cup
311  04.10.1998  Brisbane AUS         15.30  New Zealand         0-1 L   IV. Oceanian Cup
312  06.11.1998  San Jose USA                U.S.A.              0-0 D
313  09.02.2000  Valparaiso CHI              Chile               1-2 L
314  12.02.2000  Valparaiso CHI              Slovakia            0-0 D
315  15.02.2000  Valparaiso CHI              Bulgaria            1-1 D
316  23.02.2000  Budapest HUN                Hungary             3-0 W
317  29.03.2000  Teplice CZE                 Czech Republic      1-3 L
318  09.06.2000  Sydney AUS                  Paraguay            0-0 D
319  12.06.2000  Brisbane AUS                Paraguay            0-0 D
320  15.06.2000  Melbourne AUS               Paraguay            2-1 W
321  19.06.2000  Papeete TAH          14.00  Cook Islands       17-0 W   V. Oceanian Cup
322  23.06.2000  Papeete TAH          14.00  Solomon Islands     6-0 W   V. Oceanian Cup
323  25.06.2000  Papeete TAH          12.00  Vanuatu             1-0 W   V. Oceanian Cup
324  28.06.2000  Papeete TAH          16.00  New Zealand         2-0 W   V. Oceanian Cup
325  04.10.2000  Dubai UAE                   Kuwait              1-0 W   LG Cup
326  07.10.2000  Dubai UAE                   South Korea         2-4 L   LG Cup
327  15.11.2000  Glasgow SCO                 Scotland            2-0 W
328  28.02.2001  Bogota COL                  Colombia            2-3 L
329  09.04.2001  Coffs Habour AUS     16.30  Tonga              22-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
330  11.04.2001  Coffs Habour AUS     19.00  American Samoa     31-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
331  14.04.2001  Coffs Habour AUS     16.30  Fiji                2-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
332  16.04.2001  Coffs Habour AUS     16.30  Samoa              11-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
333  30.05.2001  Suwon KOR            19.30  Mexico              2-0 W   III. FIFA Confederations Cup
334  01.06.2001  Daegu KOR            17.00  France              1-0 W   III. FIFA Confederations Cup
335  03.06.2001  Suwon KOR            19.30  South Korea         0-1 L   III. FIFA Confederations Cup
336  08.06.2001  Yokohama JPN         17.00  Japan               0-1 L   III. FIFA Confederations Cup
337  11.06.2001  Ulsan KOR            19.00  Brazil              1-0 W   III. FIFA Confederations Cup
338  20.06.2001  Wellington NZL       19.30  New Zealand         2-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
339  24.06.2001  Sydney AUS           15.00  New Zealand         4-1 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
340  15.08.2001  Shizuoka JPN         18.35  Japan               0-3 L   I. AFC/OFC Challenge Cup
341  11.11.2001  Melbourne AUS               France              1-1 D
342  20.11.2001  Melbourne AUS        20.00  Uruguay             1-0 W   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
343  25.11.2001  Montevideo URG       16.00  Uruguay             0-3 L   XVII. World Cup Qualifier
344  06.07.2002  Auckland NZL         19.30  Vanuatu             2-0 W   VI. Oceanian Cup
345  08.07.2002  Auckland NZL         19.30  New Caledonia      11-0 W   VI. Oceanian Cup
346  10.07.2002  Auckland NZL         19.30  Fiji                8-0 W   VI. Oceanian Cup
347  12.07.2002  Auckland NZL         17.30  Tahiti              2-1 W A VI. Oceanian Cup
348  14.07.2002  Auckland NZL         15.30  New Zealand         0-1 L   VI. Oceanian Cup
349  12.02.2003  London ENG                  England             3-1 W
350  19.08.2003  Dublin IRL                  Ireland Republic    1-2 L
351  07.09.2003  Reading ENG                 Jamaica             2-1 W
352  18.02.2004  Caracas VEN                 Venezuela           1-1 D
353  30.03.2004  London ENG                  South Africa        1-0 W
354  21.05.2004  Sydney AUS                  Turkey              1-3 L
355  24.05.2004  Melbourne AUS               Turkey              0-1 L
356  29.05.2004  Adelaide AUS         20.00  New Zealand         1-0 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
357  31.05.2004  Adelaide AUS         17.30  Tahiti              9-0 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
358  02.06.2004  Adelaide AUS         14.00  Fiji                6-1 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
359  04.06.2004  Adelaide AUS         20.00  Vanuatu             3-0 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
360  06.06.2004  Adelaide AUS         20.00  Solomon Islands     2-2 D   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
361  09.10.2004  Honiara SOL                 Solomon Islands     5-1 W   VII. Oceanian Cup
362  12.10.2004  Sydney AUS                  Solomon Islands     6-0 W   VII. Oceanian Cup
363  16.11.2004  London ENG                  Norway              2-2 D
364  09.02.2005  Durban SAF                  South Africa        1-1 D
365  26.03.2005  Sydney AUS                  Iraq                2-1 W
366  29.03.2005  Perth AUS                   Indonesia           3-0 W
367  09.06.2005  London ENG                  New Zealand         1-0 W
368  15.06.2005  Frankfurt GER        21.00  Germany             3-4 L   V. FIFA Confederations Cup
369  18.06.2005  Nurnberg GER         20.45  Argentina           2-4 L   V. FIFA Confederations Cup
370  21.06.2005  Leipzig GER          20.45  Tunisia             0-2 L   V. FIFA Confederations Cup
371  03.09.2005  Sydney AUS           19.30  Solomon Islands     7-0 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
372  07.09.2005  Honiara SOL          13.00  Solomon Islands     2-1 W   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
373  09.10.2005  London ENG           13.00  Jamaica             5-0 W
374  12.11.2005  Montevideo URG       18.00  Uruguay             0-1 L   XVIII. World Cup Qualifier
375  16.11.2005  Sydney AUS           20.00  Uruguay             1-0 W A XVIII. World Cup Qualifier [5]
376  22.02.2006  Riffa BHR                   Bahrain             3-1 W   XV. Asian Cup Qualifier
377  25.05.2006  Melbourne AUS               Greece
378  04.06.2006  Rotterdam NED               Nederland
379  07.06.2006  Ulm GER                     Liechtenstein
380  12.06.2006  Kaiserslautern GER   15.00  Japan                       XVIII. World Cup
381  18.06.2006  Munchen GER          18.00  Brazil                      XVIII. World Cup
382  22.06.2006  Stuttgart GER        21.00  Croatia                     XVIII. World Cup
     16.08.2006  Perth AUS                   Kuwait
     01.09.2006  Gosford AUS                 Lebanon
     06.09.2006  Kuwait City KUW             Kuwait
     11.10.2006  Sydney AUS                  Bahrain
     15.11.2006  Beirut LEB                  Lebanon

All matches are friendlies unless stated otherwise. 

Note:

[1] Australia won 4-3 on penalties.
[2] Australia lost 4-5 on penalties.
[3] Australia lost 3-4 on penalties.
[4] Australia won 4-1 on penalties.
[5] Australia won 4-2 on penalties.


About this document

Sources:

Prepared and maintained by Hyung-Jin Yoon for the YANSFIELD

Author: Hyung-Jin Yoon (rdfc@com.ne.kr)
Last updated: 07 May 2006

(C) Copyright Hyung-Jin Yoon and YANSFIELD 2006
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.